[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP driver Required for Acer Aspire Model ZG5

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for drivers for an Acer Aspire One Netbook Model ZG5.  It came with Linux installed and my niece wants XP on it.  

TIA

Gwynfor Rees
0
Comment
Question by:StJohnICT
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094618
You can get the drivers directly from Acer's Web site.

http://www.acer.com

What is the exact model of the laptop?  ZG5 is the series.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094631
Here is the link to their Drivers page.  f

http://us.acer.com/ac/en/US/content/drivers

Select "Netbook", then "Aspire ONE", and then the model number of the laptop.  They all start with "AO" and then some numbers.  You should be able to find that on the placard with the serial number.  It might be under the battery.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 500 total points
ID: 35094632
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 35094638
Get the drivers directly from Acer.  It is the safest way to get them.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 500 total points
ID: 35094639
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:StJohnICT
StJohnICT earned 0 total points
ID: 35137311
Thanks for all of the suggestions that I've already tried.  

The ACER site didn't have any details of the model ZG5.  Their site could not find the model even when I typed the serial number in.  

I eventually solved the problem by finding the maker of the various components and downloading the drivers from other site.  Managed to find all except the Realtek Lan driver but as this is not going to be used I will not bother.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StJohnICT
ID: 35174501
I have the drivers and links should anyone else have the same problem
0