[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

2008r2 VPN Server, 2008r2 Dns Server and Router Config with Win7 clients

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am setting up a vpn using Microsoft's Step by Step instructions. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637783%28WS.10%29.aspx  I am a little confused as to how to configure the router. Is the RRAS on the vpn server acting as the router. The way I read the instructions the Modem(bridge Mode) to the 2008r2 server(192.168.0.1) to the switch (Router with dhcp disabled) the DNS server resides on 192.168.0.2  Are we putting to much of a load on the VPN Server (Average quality) and slow down the internet to the rest of the local machines. I have the dns server currently running in a normal configuration. I have made the mistake of trying to run both DNS and VPN on one server and I want to make this as painless of transition as possible to get this VPN up and running. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:XGeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35427519
VPN Server and VPN Router mean the same thing.   A VPN Router is a WAN Router that uses VPN Tunnels as a way to create the private WAN Link,

Do not run DNS and VPN on the same machine.  Assuming the DNS is there because it is also a DC,...DCs should always be single-homed machines except when they are SBS machines which is a special case.

If the Modem is a "modem" then it is already "bridged" because that is what a Modem is,..they are Layer1 & Layer2 devices.   If the device is a NAT Device (commonly, but incorrectly called a router) then running it in bridge mode means you are disabling all of the NAT and Layer3 and Layer4 functionality, thereby making is basically just a "switch".
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35800182
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0