Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publish shorcut to webside through logon script

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I need to publish a shortcut to a webside through my logon script. The shortcut has to appear on the desktop of all my computers. Some of them are running Windows XP while others are running Windows 7.

What is the easiest way to do this?

Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:Caperuzzo
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35094770
Copy the url to the "%AllUsersProfile%\Desktop"

This should be the same on all Windows OS..

cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35096530
Do you have an SBS server in your network (since you put the question in that zone)?
What version?
0