Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware issue

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an Eeetop ET 2300-B0017 machine from Asus and it freezes up quite regularly, about 3-5 minutes after boot up.  The core temperature is running at 77 degrees as indicated by the BIOS.  I uninstalled windows 7 and put XP on it so I don't think its an OS issue.  I notice that the fans do not seem to be working well but I have not figured out how to remove the back.  Can anyone tell me if I should feel or hear the fan working on this model and if over heating could cause the computer to just stop responding to any mouse or key action?  This machine is more of a laptop than a desktp.
0
Comment
Question by:jakester69
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wantabe2 earned 96 total points
ID: 35094742
Yes, over heating can cause those  issues as well as power supply issues. I'd also try to rule out any issues with spyware or viruses & check the event logs after it freezes to see if it will point you in the corect direct to troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 93 total points
ID: 35094965
If you've tried 2 different versions of opsys I'd have thought it's unlikely to be spyware or viruses.

If the fans are running well and smoothly you probably won't feel them with the case on, so it's going to be hard to check without taking the back off.

Check the air intake as well - if there's lots of fluff where the air is meant to go into the case then you won't get any flow through and it won't matter much how good the fans are!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bobohost
bobohost earned 93 total points
ID: 35095540
Have you tried starting up in safe mode to see if it freezes.  This would rule out any driver issue or bad driver issue.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 93 total points
ID: 35095723
Hi,

77 degrees seems very high (I assume this is degrees Celcius?) - my quad core AMD X4 runs at only 39 degrees.

Is there an issue with the heatsink or fan unit?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35095743
I wouldn't think a bad driver was very likely if it fails on both Win XP and Win 7, but it's worth a try.
77 degrees is pretty hot so I'd suspect a fan or airflow problem causing overheating is most likely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakester69
ID: 35096166
I just took the back off and cleaned it out but it was not dusty.  According to the BIOS the fan is running at 3900 rpm and the CPU temperature rose from 58 to 69 celcius in about 15 minutes.  Is this normal?  It still freezes up in safe mode.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Martin_J_Parker
ID: 35096280
That temperature sounds too high to me.  It could be that you need to remove the fan and heatsync from the CPU and replace the thermal compound. Try something like Arctic Silver from a local computer shop or from ebuyer: http://www.ebuyer.com/product/139174
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35096376
Hi,

According to this review on the EEETop 2000 series, the Core temp should be around 43 degrees celcius when idling.

http://www.silentpcreview.com/article1026-page7.html

Going up to 69 degrees so quickly does seem to indicate an issue with the cooling?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 35097119
Yeah I would agree it sounds like a heat issue.  If you have a small portable fan I'd open up the case and have the fan blowing cool air in it and check the temp in the bios to see if that gets it lower.  Than try going into Windows to see if the freezing stops.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jakester69
ID: 35097874
Thanks everyone for your help.  
I left it idleing watching the core temp and it's around 70-72 C. so I think I will try some thermal compound as suggested by Martin and see if that helps.
0