Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data validation tool for SQL server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to find a good data validation tool for my SSIS packages, that is, I need some validation tool that can check if the data in the source system are correct compared to my OLAP DB after each exectution of the SSIS package ?

Can anyone recommend a good tool to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:gosi75
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rkharko earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094974
You can use the Red Gate tool - SQL Data Compare

http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-data-compare/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35095214
<<I need some validation tool that can check if the data in the source system are correct compared to my OLAP DB after each exectution of the SSIS package >>

"data in the source system" must be always correct as the OLAP dabatase should be always populated from OLTP database and not viceversa. Also in my opinion whatever SSIS you run to populate your OLAP db should only READ source OLTP database and not alter it for any reason.
0