[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to restrict file name length in a windows xp, 7, server 2003 environment?

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In spite of trainings about the limitations of character storage for files and paths I still have users creating excessively long paths and file names which impact our backups etc.  From the forum it looks like there is no way to restrict the path but is it possible to restrict the file name itself?  Often my users will end up with file names of the entire first sentence of a document.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cjrmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 252 total points
ID: 35094980
There is no GPO for restricting file length, so I don't believe this is possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 248 total points
ID: 35095316
Is no way to limit this. Only remove permissions to create folders on al folders.
0