Solved

Need a UML program that builds up from existing code

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I need a program that loads in and displays all the working classes(struct's and other programming objects as well) for my projects in a panning view(e.i. displaying all the working objects beside eachother) to ease/facilitate the wholeness. Fainly as for when debugging too.
I need it to build up this view from my existing progressed source code, so I don't have to build this up all by myself.

Do anyone know of any heuristic developing application that does kind of this. I was thinking about if MSVC++ 2010 had this feature, but it didn't seem to have it when I was making a quick glance of it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AntonKarlsson
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 25 total points
ID: 35122756
Visual Studio.NET Ultimate Edition has the architect tools that will generate UML diagrams from code, so my guess is that you don't have the Ultimate Edition...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 75 total points
ID: 35123836
The Visual Studio class designer does generate class diagrams from code (see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb385735.aspx), but Visual Studio UMl diagrams are far from complete at this point in time. UML has only been added in the last version of Visual Studio and the implementation only contains the 'most used' diagrams.

Rational Software Architect (and its predecessor Rational Rose) have always been able to reverse engineer UML from code.
No Magic MagicDraw UML has C++ roundtrip support: http://www.magicdraw.com/files/brochures/a4/MagicDrawDataSheet.pdf
Borland Together has C++ roundtrip support
Visual Paradigm has C++ roundtrip support
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jesse Houwing
Jesse Houwing earned 75 total points
ID: 35123845
Feature comparison for the different Visual Studio versions. Only the Ultimate Edition + MSDN version has the Modelling box ticked:
http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/en-us/products/2010-editions/product-comparison
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:w00te
w00te earned 25 total points
ID: 35132553
Our work uses Rational Rhapsody UML made by IBM.  It can generate code from models, and reverse generate code to models very effectively.  It also integrates pretty well with doxygen if you choose to generate from the model in the future.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonKarlsson
ID: 35142073
What's the prices for them?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Houwing earned 75 total points
ID: 35146504
The only answer to that is, it depends.

Microsoft has many partner/academic programs that greatly influence the price
IBM idem dito.

As to the others, they probably have similar scheme's. I'd say, put the product names in google/bing and do the comparison yourself. Also mail the sales departments, describe your situation and your wishes and see if you can get a nice deal.

0