Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Order of conditional defines

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am building a VC++ project using Borland CPP Builder. Does it matter in what order the conditional defines are defined in cpp builder project options?
0
Comment
Question by:Mydeen Yussouf
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HooKooDooKu earned 500 total points
ID: 35095629
(This feels like a trick question).

I would assume the way the compiler works is that all of the conditional defines are treated as if the defines existed in an include file that gets inserted as the very first line of each source code file that gets compiled.

So if you had the an options list of:
"WIN32;_WINDOWS;_DEBUG"
it would be like you had an include file with the contents:

#define WIN32
#define _WINDOWS
#define _DEBUG

and this #include would get added as the very first line of every C/C++ file in the project.

Since these commands are usually just turning ON various #ifdef lines later in the source code (or the #include files within the source code), it shouldn't mater which order these #define statements occur.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 35107616
how do you build a Visual-C++ project with Borland Cpp Builder?

did you mean you took the same source code?

hookoodooku is fully right and only if you find something like XXX=YYY where YYY also is a preprocessor macro you need to care for the right order.

Sara
0