Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting SQL Server Users for Crystal Reports

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I want to grant access to a user to our database using SQL Server Management Studio (SQL Server 2005) in order that they can run Crystal Reports. We only have sa and another user for our main ERP system that it uses.

How do I go about setting up another user so they can connect using Crystal Reports and have only Select (read-only) access? What are the steps?

I'm not a SQL Server expert!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:whosbetterthanme
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35095791
Are you the DBA?

How will they run the Crystal Reports?

Are the reports based on views, stored procedures, or just the tables?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EL_Barbado earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096475
You may be able to use the following script by replacing some of the Bolded words in the script and then running it via Management studio

USE [master]
GO
CREATE LOGIN [CrystalUser] WITH PASSWORD=N'yourpasswordhere', DEFAULT_DATABASE=[YourDatabaseNameHere], CHECK_EXPIRATION=OFF, CHECK_POLICY=OFF
GO
USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
GO
CREATE USER [CrystalUser] FOR LOGIN [CrystalUser]
GO
USE [YourDatabaseNameHere]
GO
EXEC sp_addrolemember N'db_datareader', N'CrystalUser'
GO
0