[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

make installation package from installed application

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a vb6 program installed on a pc, it's a very simple app. I need to put it on a cd and take it to other computers. I wanted to know if it's there a way to make an installation package with all the required dll's and ocx's
I could run it on another computer and just see what it is missing and then get the required files from the other computer but I was wondering if there is a quicker way to do it
0
Comment
Question by:uilli
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:networkadminkjmc
networkadminkjmc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35095248
Create a share and copy cd to folder. Then creatre a GPO to do a unattended install.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianVSoft earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107192
You can simply install VB6 on the new PC..
Or.. Create a one line "Hello World" App. that has all the likely "References" and "Components" added to the form.. Make an install cab for it.. Install on the new PC.. Then see if your main app runs, or reports something missing.. (which you can add to the "Hello World" app.)
0