Solved

Unable to create mysql datasource from CFadmin

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I keep getting the following error when creating a new datasource for mysql 5 in cfadmin.
I have about 15 already working, my database is running fine and what even more confusion is that if I edit an existing datasource to point at my new database it works first time.

Has anyone come across this as I am running out of old datasources to rename and edit.

Connection verification failed for data source: myDataSource
com.mysql.jdbc.exceptions.jdbc4.MySQLNonTransientConnectionException: Could not create connection to database server. Attempted reconnect 3 times. Giving up.
The root cause was that: com.mysql.jdbc.exceptions.jdbc4.MySQLNonTransientConnectionException: Could not create connection to database server. Attempted reconnect 3 times. Giving up.
0
Comment
Question by:Lmillard
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
witsCOMPUTING earned 500 total points
ID: 35096029
I think you have limit of connection on your MySQL.

Try executing following query:

set global max_connections = 2000;

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35096436
Just Start your mysql server that is why it is showing an Error

Could not create connection to database server. Attempted reconnect 3 times. Giving up.

the above line states that it is looking if the mysql server is started or not, it tries for three times and then it gives up!

Just make sure your mysql server is started and working

have to installed wamp or xamp server, if any one, just click on wamp and start its services, it will work then

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lmillard
ID: 35098165
This is a development server running on my windows laptop, there were only about 5 connections runing at the time and the server was up and running for everything else other than the CF admin datasource connection.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:witsCOMPUTING
ID: 35098182
@Lmillard: Did you tried increasing connection limit?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lmillard
ID: 35098232
Just tried and worked perfectly thanks,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 35098268
Great catch Thanks for the Info @wits
0