Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET - Like to assign a hex color to BackColor property

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Take a look at Image 1.  The BackColor property gives me a bunch of choices, but I'd prefer to simply assign a hexadecimal value to the property.  

Image 2 shows my attempts at assigning a hex value to BackColor.  Clearly I haven't determined the right syntax yet.
BackColorValues.png
Attempts-At-Hex-Values.png
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gamarrojgq earned 1000 total points
ID: 35095194
Hi,

Try this

ddlLaborID.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.FromName("#C7C1C2")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35095283
gamarrojgq,

You are the man.  

Thanks.

J
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35095289
Alternatively:

ddlLaborID.BackColor = System.Drawing.Color.FromArgb(&HFFC7C1C2)
0