Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Wifi with Disclaimer page before searching

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
My company is looking to utilizing free public Wifi for our customers and this will be on a totally seperate internet connection from our secure network.  My question is what is the easiset way to set some sort of disclaimer page that everyone must accept before browsing the net?  I've contaced www.lessnetworks.com but their service only offers a max of 4 AP's, whereas we are looking to have 6.  I have also been researching setting up a captive portal but that would require config on my part and not to mention a dedicated server for IIS and the captive portal software (specifically DNS redirector).  So all that being said, does anyone know of an "all inclusive solution" for something like this?  I'm not really wanting to have to do alot of setup and maintenance, I'm looking I guess for a company that provides everything from the hardware to the captive portal setup and all.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cqr213
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 35095683
A company is going to require a recurring fee year after year.  A simple solution that you can manage yourself without any IIS setup is simply a monowall install.  Find an old PC install 2 nic cards, using physdiskwrite install monowall.  One nic goes to switch where all your AP's will terminate.  The other Nic goes to your internet connection.  On web interface of monowall, enable captive portal.  Create your disclaimer page in web-editor of your choice, upload html.  Monowall will handle the dhcp and dns requests for the public access.  http://http://m0n0.ch/wall/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35096148
Zyxel make a hotspot router called G-4100 (802.11g) or N-4100 (802.11n).

You can add as many access points to the network as you like.  Its quite cheap and does the job great.
There's 2 public interfaces, for machines that don't need to see the disclaimer page - you can connect these to a switch and allow as many PCs as you like.
There are also 2 private interfaces that will capture the traffic and display the page before internet access is granted.  Again, you can connect a switch to these ports and add as many devices as you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 35096154
ok, although im not savvy with linux at all so i was trying to avoid this.  can you possibly recommend any companies that provide this service?  With all the public Wifi spots there has got to be an easier way to do this :)  Thanks for the info I'm just trying to avoid any complicated configs to accomplish this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 35129376
ok, although im not savvy with linux at all so i was trying to avoid this.  can you possibly recommend any companies that provide this service?  With all the public Wifi spots there has got to be an easier way to do this :)  Thanks for the info I'm just trying to avoid any complicated configs to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 2000 total points
ID: 35129435
http://www.gowifi.com/Home.aspx

One of my previous clients now utilizes this for his hotel.
0