Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Not Booting after updating

Posted on 2011-03-10
19
5,222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Last night I updated 2x files on my ASA5505
The files updated were:
Asa841-k8
Asdm-641

It wasn’t until I rebooted the ASA5505 that I got the issue.

Basically when I connect up a console cable I see it boot up but it just sticks on the Loading disk0:/asa841-k8.bin... Booting...

But it gets no further just seems to hang for 5 minutes approx then recycles through the whole process again.

The image I used before should still be on the ASA as I didn’t delete anything.

Disk0:/asa831-k8.bin

Can anyone help me in simple steps on what I need to do it get it back to a working state

Is there a command I can run from Rommon to edit the boot image to use the old .bin file

I have tried various things but don’t know what I am really doing

I have copied below the text displayed from connecting up the console cable


Launching BootLoader...
Boot configuration file contains 1 entry.


Loading disk0:/asa841-k8.bin... Booting...
Platform ASA5505

Loading...
IO memory blocks requested from bigphys 32bit: 9672


CISCO SYSTEMS
Embedded BIOS Version 1.0(12)13 08/28/08 15:50:37.45

Low Memory: 632 KB
High Memory: 507 MB
PCI Device Table.
Bus Dev Func VendID DevID Class              Irq
 00  01  00   1022   2080  Host Bridge
 00  01  02   1022   2082  Chipset En/Decrypt 11
 00  0C  00   1148   4320  Ethernet           11
 00  0D  00   177D   0003  Network En/Decrypt 10
 00  0F  00   1022   2090  ISA Bridge
 00  0F  02   1022   2092  IDE Controller
 00  0F  03   1022   2093  Audio              10
 00  0F  04   1022   2094  Serial Bus         9
 00  0F  05   1022   2095  Serial Bus         9

Evaluating BIOS Options ...
Launch BIOS Extension to setup ROMMON

Cisco Systems ROMMON Version (1.0(12)13) #0: Thu Aug 28 15:55:27 PDT 2008

Platform ASA5505

Use BREAK or ESC to interrupt boot.
Use SPACE to begin boot immediately.
Boot interrupted.

Ethernet0/0
MAC Address: 1cdf.0f5c.61e7
Link is DOWN

Use ? for help.
rommon #0>

0
Comment
Question by:Robert_Rayworth
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 35095391

If you still have the working bin file (previous version) in flash, then if you just delete the new version, the ASA will boot the the only bin file on the unit.  This will happen even if there is a 'boot image' command in the config.  

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 100 total points
ID: 35095451
Hi,

the last stable image is the asa831-k8.bin on ASA 5505 platform, so you need to upload the old image!
via rommon:

http://www.tech21century.com/using-the-rommon-to-load-a-new-image-on-cisco-asa-firewall/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35095483
what would that command be?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35095552
Going from memory here, try "delete flash:/<filename>".    

On routers, you can to a 'tftpdnld -r' from rommon to download an image from a tftp server and boot from it without ever copying it to flash.    Not sure if the ASA supports that command or not....  but you can try it also.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35096659
- Mike speaks the truth - sheesh when did 8.4 come out! I had enuf problems with 8.3 :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35097517
ok I have tried the command as suggested from the rommon #0> prompt

rommon #0> delete flash: / asa841-k8.bin

invalid or incorrect command. Use 'help' for help

What am I doing wrong
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35097540
please try before "dir"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35098557
sorry not sure what you mean please explain
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35098764
I think ikalmar means to try using 'dir flash:".  

I was going by memory, so I guess I'm wrong there....   I'll have to look it up for you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35098830
Grabbed this from the ROMMON reference:

Erasing the Flash File System

Step 1 Connect to the adaptive security appliance console port according to the instructions in "Accessing the Command-Line Interface" section on page 2-2.

Step 2 Power off the adaptive security appliance, and then power it on.

Step 3 During startup, press the Escape key when you are prompted to enter ROMMON mode.

Step 4 To erase the file system, enter the erase command, which overwrites all files and erases the file system, including hidden system files.
rommon #1> erase [disk0: | disk1: | flash:]



You can try "erase flash:/asa841-k8.bin".    If you don't have a backup of your system, certs, etc...   I wouldn't recommend erasing the whole File system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35137852
Sorry for the late reply we had a family death which we needed to attend
Thanks for the response I am going to try this this afternoon and let you all know fingers crossed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35138069
ok I have tried the command from the rommon prompt

rommon #0> erase flash:/asa841-k8.bin

This is what I got back

Invalid command arguments
    erase <arg>
Erase storage media, Valid <arg> for this platform:
              disk0: - erase this device
              all.     - erase all devices listed above

rommon #0>

I just need the command to delete the specific file asa841-k8.bin

0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35138167
I have also just tried the command



CISCO SYSTEMS
Embedded BIOS Version 1.0(12)13 08/28/08 15:50:37.45

Low Memory: 632 KB
High Memory: 507 MB
PCI Device Table.
Bus Dev Func VendID DevID Class              Irq
 00  01  00   1022   2080  Host Bridge
 00  01  02   1022   2082  Chipset En/Decrypt 11
 00  0C  00   1148   4320  Ethernet           11
 00  0D  00   177D   0003  Network En/Decrypt 10
 00  0F  00   1022   2090  ISA Bridge
 00  0F  02   1022   2092  IDE Controller
 00  0F  03   1022   2093  Audio              10
 00  0F  04   1022   2094  Serial Bus         9
 00  0F  05   1022   2095  Serial Bus         9

Evaluating BIOS Options ...
Launch BIOS Extension to setup ROMMON

Cisco Systems ROMMON Version (1.0(12)13) #0: Thu Aug 28 15:55:27 PDT 2008

Platform ASA5505

Use BREAK or ESC to interrupt boot.
Use SPACE to begin boot immediately.
Boot interrupted.

Ethernet0/0
MAC Address: 1cdf.0f5c.61e7
Link is DOWN

Use ? for help.
rommon #0> erase flash:/asa841-k8.bin

Invalid command arguments
  erase <arg>
Erase storage media, valid <arg> for this platform:
        disk0: - erase this device
        all    - erase all devices listed above

rommon #0> dir flash:
Invalid or incorrect command.  Use 'help' for help.
rommon #0> dir flash0:
Invalid or incorrect command.  Use 'help' for help.
rommon #0> erase disk0:/asa841-k8.bin

Invalid command arguments
  erase <arg>
Erase storage media, valid <arg> for this platform:
        disk0: - erase this device
        all    - erase all devices listed above

rommon #0>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35138261
I don't have an ASA that I can throw into ROMMON to test with ATM.     It seems that you would only be able to erase the entire disk0:  

AS a thought, you could always try to tftp upload an empty file as asa841-k8.bin with a length of 0.  This should effectively remove the 8.41 code.   the ASA *should* try the 841 code, fail, then boot the next numerical bin file.   (but I wouldn't bet the farm on that one).   But might be worth a try.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35138627
you got me thinking I am use to working on the large cisco devices which have compact flash in them I am sure I have seen an internal card flash I might take out the cd card plug it into a pc that has a reader and remove off there does this sound right??????
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35140753
Can't say, never tried that.   I'd be curious to know if that would work for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35142941
well guys I removed the CF card from the ASA and used a reader on a laptop to see the contents found the bin file in question and deleted the file,

I then reinstalled the CF card back into the ASA and power her on

ASA complained about not finding the bin file so searched for other available ones and thus booted up with the older file

From there on I was able to get connected via the ASDM and edit the boot bin file and ASDM software to use

In all it was a great learning exercise I was shocked at how crap cisco rommon prompt was at being abke to edit / delete files from thr compact flash card

It seemed all or nothing thanks for your help guys I was going to divide thr points between the two of you for giving me ideas to solve this problem

Keep up the good work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert_Rayworth
ID: 35142973
The experts put me on the right path on want I needed to do but how I did it was by another means
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35148973
Great job.     I'll have to add that solution to my own personal Wiki since I have never tried that before.    


0