Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2007

Posted on 2011-03-10
15
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there

I use exchange 2007 and I have some user that want to know which mailboxs forward to his mailbox
there is a some way to see this information?

I
 

0
Comment
Question by:Moti Mashiah
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:compaqus
compaqus earned 999 total points
ID: 35095479
run in exchange shell:

get-mailbox -resultsize Unlimited | where {$_.forwardingaddress} > result.csv

There is the same question resolved this way somewhere around here.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 501 total points
ID: 35095482
You can check it from tracking logs
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35095504
Hi compaqus,

Is this command can help to find, from which mailbox email was forwarded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35095574
thanks all and please can you tell me how to do it also in exchange 2003

thanks ,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35095652
BTW

you can go

Get-Mailbox -Filter {ForwardingAddress -ne $null} | Where {$_.ForwardingAddress -match "username"} | fl Name, ForwardingAddress, DeliverToMailboxAndForward

and please just if you can help me with how to do it in exchange 2003
 
thanks  

,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35095818
Possible option to check is by enabling Message Tracking logs then read the file , we can also use logpraser tool and write a query to fetch the information. Yet to test.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:compaqus
ID: 35095860
Active Directory Users & Computers -> Find -> Select Custom Search -> Enter (objectClass=*)(altrecipient=*) in LDAP Query Text Box -> Click Find Now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35095977
Hi motimash,

Not sure if i understand you question correctly. You want to know, when an email arrived to a user mailbox. Now you want to know, from whom it was forwarded or just you want to find out the list of user set with forwarding rule. Correct me, if i understood it wrongly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35096724
I just want to find out the list of users set with forwording rule in exchange 2003

I found out how to get this in exchange 2007
Get-Mailbox -Filter {ForwardingAddress -ne $null} | Where {$_.ForwardingAddress -match "username"} | fl Name, ForwardingAddress, DeliverToMailboxAndForward

thanks ,
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:compaqus
compaqus earned 999 total points
ID: 35096749
see the comment above for exchange 2003:

Active Directory Users & Computers -> Find -> Select Custom Search -> Enter (objectClass=*)(altrecipient=*) in LDAP Query Text Box -> Click Find Now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 35096768
Compaqus already given the answer for that....My mistake didn't understood the question well....No problem...I found a tool might be interesting for both of you.

http://www.promodag.com/products/storelog/description.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35096781
Thanks I will try it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35192871
kkkkk
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Moti Mashiah
ID: 35192879
good enough
0