?
Solved

What is the best way to split a large .pst?

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I have a user that has a 20gig .pst file from outlook. We would like to split it up so it is not so large, what would be the best way to do this? He has maybe over a hundred sub folders in his email as well if this helps at all.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 35095416
WinRar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:EnriquePhoenix
ID: 35095443
Well if you needed to split it to transfer it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35095444
You don't state what version of Outlook you are using.

MS article for Outlook 2007:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932086

If you are running an earlier version:
http://www.datanumen.com/aor/split.htm

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 35095446
I've always simply just created a new pst and then dragged and dropped the desired contents from the current pst into the new one.
You can highlight multiple or individual emails during this process. Folders are just as easy as you simply drag them into the new pst.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vanguard_LH earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095807
Use the auto-archive feature in Outlook.  Configure the global auto-archive function to enable it (think of it like the master circuit breaker in your house).  Then right-click on each folder where you want to do auto-archiving, select Properties, and enable auto-archiving on that folder (think of this like the light switch in your room).  Global archiving enables whether it runs at all or not.  Folder archiving determines if archiving is performed on that folder (although you can proliferate the global setting to all folders and then later customize each folder's archive settings).  You would move items that are over the specified age into an archive.pst file.  

To see the other .pst file (the archive), use File -> Open to load the .pst file.  Each .pst file is a separate message store and will display as its own tree list of folders.  You can then see your old (archived) items and your newer items.  If a message store is loaded, auto-archiving can work on it.  That means if you load the archive.pst file then you can even set auto-archiving on its folders to [permanently] delete items older than several more years.  You could auto-archive your active message store for items over 5 years old and then use auto-archiving to permanently delete items older than 10 years in the archive.pst file.

You can even chain archive stores.  Say you set archiving in your active message store to move out items older than 1 year which go into 1year.pst.  Load the 1year.pst file in Outlook (so Outlook can exercise its functions against it).  For each folder in 1year.pst, you could archive its folders to 2year.pst.  Then load 2year.pst in Outlook.  Repeat as many times as you want.  I showed 1 year intervals but you could make it 2 years, 5 years, or whatever you like.  The problem is that the more archive files you have then the more of them you need to load in Outlook so auto-archiving can work on them.  How many you need depends on how large you want the .pst files to get (and that depends on how much e-mail traffic you get and how much of it you keep versus deleting the fluff stuff).  For me, one archive.pst is sufficient into which items over 5 years get moved into, and from the archive.pst its items over 10 years old get permanently deleted.
0