Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Is This a Bug?

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
On VI Client 4.1 with Windows 7

Possible bug in VMware VI client 4.1?

Anyone else seen this? or found a better workaround?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Long
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 668 total points
ID: 35095551
I cant replicate the error on my x64 Enterprise Windows 7 machine - all works fine for me

Though I was swapping from windows console to windows console as I dont have an Ubuntu VM
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 664 total points
ID: 35095639
not seen it in my esx test rig and I connect viclient to vcenter server is your viclient connected to an esx server or a vcenter server
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35095705
- connected to VCenter :)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35095727
hmm yes me too and cannot replicate in my windows 7 ultimate do you get the same if viclient is connected to esx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35095915
Hi

Yes laptop is Windows 7 x64 and I get this bug many times.

Jail
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35095923
just tried from my home machine to vCenter   - same thing  - just to discount linux I tried with a 2008 R2 Server and a Windows 7 x32 clients, same problem.
and to discount a client with vmware tools on it I tried with my linux router - same problem

 - Same problem If I connect to straight to ESXi as well :( (build 4.1.0, 260247)

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35096113
Hi

I cannot remember when I get this issue(if connected to a ESX or vCenter), but I know with my laptop I get this issue.

But since I connect to different ESX version or ESXi and also to vCenter, I think happen with all connections.

But honestly I never seen this as a VMware bug, but a Windows bug. But now...

Jail
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35109523
Ive updated that page and logged a call to VMware....................................
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 668 total points
ID: 35130148
is this your symptoms/issue?  http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1035639
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35131374
- similar (good find) though. Im seeing this error in the log

[        :Error   :M: 6] 2011-03-14 18:28:52.251  Error reflection only loading type: vjslib, Version=1.0.5000.0, Culture=neutral,

That log is in c:\users\username\appdata\local\vmware\vpx\viclient-5-0000.log
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35815769
Forgot this was open - VMware just blamed my Windows install - though I'm not convinced :( Ill close this one down
0