?
Solved

Email sent rejected #550 5.7.1

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have user trying to send emails to
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:

aaa.bbb@sbcglobal.net
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft
Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the
following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: flph259.prodigy.net.

________________________________

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007







Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: our transport server

aaa.bbb@sbcglobal.net
flph259.prodigy.net #550 5.7.1 Connections not accepted from servers without
a valid sender domain.flph259 Fix reverse DNS for x.x.x.x ##
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35095538
You need to add a reverse lookup address to public DNS for your server flph259.prodigy.net, so that when the sbcglobal.net mail server does a reverse check on the IP you are connecting from it points to the name you claim to be.

Once that all matches up this problem will go away.

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35095572
Please call your ISP and ask them to configure Reverse DNS on your Fixed IP Address as something like mail.domain.com - this name needs to resolve in DNS back to the Fixed IP Address of your server.

My article explains a few more checks you need to make to make sure oyu are RFC Compliant:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LLMorrisson
ID: 35095738
Apologies I misread the error and see now that flph259.prodigy.net is not in fact your server but one of the remote MXs. Basic premise is still appropriate though, and Alan's article covers it off nicely.

Thanks,
LLMorrisson.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35741890
So 2 months after you couldn't be bothered to reply to the participating Experts you close it down with "This was resolved and by Network Engineers" and then you are able to ask new questions.

Objecting to arbitrary closure.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35767378
50/50 Split between http:#a35095538 and http:#a35095572 should solve this problem happily.

Alan
0