Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP 2055dn extra paper tray problem

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,
I have bought a new P2055dn HP laser printer. Later I have bought a separate paper tray for this printer.
As explained in the instructions came with the paper tray, I have placed the whole printer over the new paper tray. There were already holes under the printer, to fit in a extra paper tray.
But the printer do not detect the extra tray. In the settings of printer, it only shows two trays, which are inbuilt in the printer, but it does not show the extra tray.
Do i need to install something for the extra tray?
Any kind of help will be appreciated.
Thanx a lo tin advace.
0
Comment
Question by:John_BAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 35099754
It should just recognize it unless either something is wrong with the new tray, or the interface connector on the bottom of the printer that plugs into it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 35101775
When you say "In the settings of printer", can I assume you mean the settings in the driver?

In that case, you need to "install" the extra tray in the driver. Go to printer Printers & Faxes. Ricght-click the printer and select Properties. Now look under all the tabs. There should be one called something like "Device Settings" or "Printer Options". There you will need to add the tray, and the driver will then let you use it.

If, on the other hand, the printer itself fails to see the tray (i.e. it does not show up on the front panel display), then that probably means something is wrong with the tray, as rbarnhardt explained.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John_BAS
ID: 35107803
Actually both solutions were helpful to fix the issue.
0