Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase the virtual disk size of a VMware Virtual Machine

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I'm looking to see what my best option is to increase the disk size of one of our disks on a Network File Server (Windows Server 2003).
The drive was created with a block size 1MB and we have now used up over 240GB of the 256GB. I'm looking to allocate more space. I know the block size can be changed by reformatting the VMFS however this is not ideal.
I've been looking at the option of adding an additional virtual disk and spanning the existing disk onto this by converting Basic to Dynamic.
I;'ve tested this on another machine with no problems but i've never tried something like this on a volume of 240GB+
Does anyone know if this is the best option and is there anything i should be aware of that could cause issues? Also is there a way to tell how long this process would take?
0
Comment
Question by:wolvesnj
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 249 total points
ID: 35095658
Another options is to add another VMDK and mount it in the guest OS as a folder.
Or create a new Datastore if you have room and vmotion the guest over to it and increase the size.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arunexp
arunexp earned 249 total points
ID: 35095844
1) If the os is in different disk and if you have free space in the lun increase the space on vm disk and use diskpart to extend the space from OS.
2) if you have the OS also in same disk shutdown the machine and attach the disk some other server and do the same in 1)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dassey earned 252 total points
ID: 35102155

Increase size of virtual disk:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004047

Increase size of disk partition:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004071

Hope it helps :) if it is something like exchange or sharepoint could just add another drive to have logs and such saved to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35136356
Thanks, i'll have look into this more and see the best option. I may look at copying the data onto another drive using Robocopy so that all the permissions are kept etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wolvesnj
ID: 35166691
Wasn't exactly what i was looking for. Going with a different option
0