Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP mysql support

Posted on 2011-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I confirm if PHP was compiled with mysql support.  Version 5 of php
0
Comment
Question by:enigma1234567890
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095712
Run

<?php

phpinfo();

?>

And either scan for mysql or scroll down to "M" (it's in alphabetic order). It will give you all the details you need.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 35095713
Just add this line to a php file and view it in a browser, then search for mysql

phpinfo()
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35095724
Might be worth adding that since PHP5, MySQL is supplied as an external module enabled in the php.ini EXTENSIONS section.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35095934
so is there a file I can edit in php to enable it or do I have to remove and add the package again
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35095940
sorry will check the extension section didnt read question fully
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35096135
this is what is in php .ini

[MySQL]
; Allow or prevent persistent links.
mysql.allow_persistent = On

; Maximum number of persistent links.  -1 means no limit.
mysql.max_persistent = -1

; Maximum number of links (persistent + non-persistent).  -1 means no limit.
mysql.max_links = -1

; Default port number for mysql_connect().  If unset, mysql_connect() will use
; the $MYSQL_TCP_PORT or the mysql-tcp entry in /etc/services or the
; compile-time value defined MYSQL_PORT (in that order).  Win32 will only look
; at MYSQL_PORT.
mysql.default_port =

; Default socket name for local MySQL connects.  If empty, uses the built-in
; MySQL defaults.
mysql.default_socket =

; Default host for mysql_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
mysql.default_host =

; Default user for mysql_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
mysql.default_user =

; Default password for mysql_connect() (doesn't apply in safe mode).
; Note that this is generally a *bad* idea to store passwords in this file.
; *Any* user with PHP access can run 'echo get_cfg_var("mysql.default_password")
; and reveal this password!  And of course, any users with read access to this
; file will be able to reveal the password as well.
mysql.default_password =

; Maximum time (in secondes) for connect timeout. -1 means no limit
mysql.connect_timeout = 60

; Trace mode. When trace_mode is active (=On), warnings for table/index scans and
; SQL-Errors will be displayed.
mysql.trace_mode = Off
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35096152
There are a number of setups for PHP. On Windows versions the mysql and mysqli extensions will be in the EXTENSIONS section of php.ini. This is also true for some linux distros. Other linux distros control the addition and removal of extensions via the repository manager (Ubuntu does this) and the extensions are enabled by writing their configuration files into /etc/php5/conf.d

Inspecting the phpinfo() output will help. Look for a section in the first panel marked Additional .ini files parsed
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35096176
When looking in PHP.INI look for extension = or extension=
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35096609
this is what Centos came with how do I enable php and mysql

./configure' '--build=x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu' '--host=x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu' '--target=x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu' '--program-prefix=' '--prefix=/usr' '--exec-prefix=/usr' '--bindir=/usr/bin' '--sbindir=/usr/sbin' '--sysconfdir=/etc' '--datadir=/usr/share' '--includedir=/usr/include' '--libdir=/usr/lib64' '--libexecdir=/usr/libexec' '--localstatedir=/var' '--sharedstatedir=/usr/com' '--mandir=/usr/share/man' '--infodir=/usr/share/info' '--cache-file=../config.cache' '--with-libdir=lib64' '--with-config-file-path=/etc' '--with-config-file-scan-dir=/etc/php.d' '--disable-debug' '--with-pic' '--disable-rpath' '--without-pear' '--with-bz2' '--with-curl' '--with-exec-dir=/usr/bin' '--with-freetype-dir=/usr' '--with-png-dir=/usr' '--enable-gd-native-ttf' '--without-gdbm' '--with-gettext' '--with-gmp' '--with-iconv' '--with-jpeg-dir=/usr' '--with-openssl' '--with-png' '--with-pspell' '--with-expat-dir=/usr' '--with-pcre-regex=/usr' '--with-zlib' '--with-layout=GNU' '--enable-exif' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-sysvsem' '--enable-sysvshm' '--enable-sysvmsg' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-trans-sid' '--enable-yp' '--enable-wddx' '--with-kerberos' '--enable-ucd-snmp-hack' '--with-unixODBC=shared,/usr' '--enable-memory-limit' '--enable-shmop' '--enable-calendar' '--enable-dbx' '--enable-dio' '--with-mime-magic=/usr/share/file/magic.mime' '--without-sqlite' '--with-libxml-dir=/usr' '--with-xml' '--with-system-tzdata' '--with-apxs2=/usr/sbin/apxs' '--without-mysql' '--without-gd' '--without-odbc' '--disable-dom' '--disable-dba' '--without-unixODBC' '--disable-pdo' '--disable-xmlreader' '--disable-xmlwriter'
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35096742
the extract was from php info
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35096751
If you are on CentOS it is repository managed (although I use Debian rather than Centos). Try

yum install mysql mysql-server

then check your settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35096782
its php i have the issue with and if its already installed I surely need to remove first then install and dont want to remove if I can just change a config file
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35097869
OK - remember that following the instructions below could result in data loss or a stuffed configuration. Make sure you have sufficient backups to recover from anything that goes wrong.

Backup - backup - backup...



1) Try yum install mysql mysql-server and see what happens. What have you got to lose?

2) if (1) didn't work - try yum update php and see if it will sort out PHP for you

3)  if (1) and (2) didn't work -Try the nuclear option....

yum remove php php-cli php-gd php-mcrypt php-curl
yum install php php-cli php-gd php-mcrypt php-curl mysql mysql-server phpmyadmin



0
 

Author Comment

by:enigma1234567890
ID: 35120282
tried above didnt work

Now compiling from scratch how do i answer this question
how do i determin  the directory mysql is installed in for the mysql-dir bit




./configure --with-apxs2=/usr/local/apache2/bin/apxs --with-mysql-dir=/var/local/mysql
0