Solved

div tags - asp.net 3.5 app

Posted on 2011-03-10
13
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have div tags in my html code (see the code example bellow)

Now, I am trying to make them visible and invisible (based on criteria) in my asp.net code by doing this:

  div1.Style("Display") = True
        div2.Style("Display") = "none"

But it tells me that Div1 "is not declared."
 



<asp:Repeater ID="Repeater1" runat="server">
<%--                     <headertemplate>
                     
                     </headertemplate>--%>
                     <ItemTemplate>
                     <font size="2" <b><label style="padding-right:93px;">Category ID</label><%#Eval("Category_ID")%></font>                                                
                        <br />
                         <font size="2"  ><label style="padding-right:82px;">Category Path</label><%#Eval("Category_ID")%></font>
                        <br />
                        <font size="2"><label style="padding-right:126px;">Name</label><%#Eval("Category_Name")%></font>
                        <br />
                        <font size="2"><label style="padding-right:93px;">Description</label><%#Eval("Category_Description")%></font>
                       <br />
                        <font size="2"><label style="padding-right:67px;">Parent Category</label><%#Eval("Parent_Category_ID")%></font>
                       <br />
                               <div id="div1" runat="server">
                                      <asp:Label ID="lblNoMainImage" runat="server" Text="No Image"></asp:Label>
                                    </div>

                                    <div id="div2" runat="server">
                                         <asp:HyperLink ID="hlMainImageView2" NavigateUrl="javascript:OpenChild('main');"
                                             runat="server">View</asp:HyperLink>
                                            &nbsp;
                                      &nbsp;

                                    </div>  

                       <br />                                          
                      </ItemTemplate>
                   
                    </asp:Repeater>
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Webmonkey
Comment Utility
Since the Divs are in a repeater control, they aren't listed in the Page.Controls collection.  Insteadm they are in the Repeater.Controls collections.  I suggest something like Repeater1.Controls.FindControl("div1").  I haven't tried this, but I'm sure its very close.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
Comment Utility
as an aside the opposite of
div1.Style("Display") = "none"
is
div1.Style("Display") = ""
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
Webmonkey:

How what would be the code then to make the divs visible or invisible?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
Comment Utility
to make invisible :
div.Style("display") = "none"
to make visible :
div.Style("display") = ""
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
Comment Utility
Hi, first you have to use the css for creating the div design then after you have to set the visible property of div into your coding part.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
How would i do that in conjunction with the find method...

simply doing this will not work:

 Repeater1.FindControl("div1")
        Repeater1.FindControl("div2")

        div1.Style("Display") = True
        div2.Style("Display") = "none"
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
Comment Utility
try this :

Repeater1.FindControl("div1").Style("display") = "none"

However you may be better doing it in javascript.

A good artile for what you are trying to achieve :

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/articles/091504-1.aspx#postadlink
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Webmonkey
Comment Utility
If you want to use CSS to hide the control, then you could use:

Repeater1.FindControl("div1").Style("display") = "none";

Open in new window


If you don't want the server to send the control at all, then you would address the visible property in .Net, like so:

Repeater1.FindControl("div1").Visible = False;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
When I do that it tells me that style is not a member of system.web.ui.control
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Webmonkey earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ah, right, sorry.  Try this:

Repeater1.FindControl("div1").Style["display"] = "none";

Open in new window


Style is a collection, not a method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
I still get style is not a member of system.web.ui.control

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Webmonkey
Comment Utility
What version of the .Net Framework are you using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
Comment Utility
ty
0