Solved

How to remove a CPU from a mobo when heatsink is on top?

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got a motherboard that i suspect to be defective.   I want to replace it, but how can i remove the whole thing to keep my CPU & FAN?

The mobo is a biostar A770E3 with a CPU AMD Phenom II X6 1100T (socket AM3).  It's brand new.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdebel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 350 total points
ID: 35095752
You can remove the whole CPU/Fan assembly as a piece or, if necessary, remove the fan then the CPU.  Generally there is a lever on the side of the M/B CPU socket that can be lifted to release the CPU from the motherboard.
The fan and CPU can be reused, but you may want to be sure you have proper heatsink mating by replacing the heat transfer medium (thermal tape or paste) before reusing the device.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35095762
What exactly do you mean? if you want to use your CPU and FAN, you need to purchase either the same motherboard, or one that supports your processor (another socket AM3)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35095770
Also, how old is your motherboard? If it's brand new as you say, more than likely you can RMA said motherboard with the manufacturer, then replacing it will be much easier
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35095931
@Amick: I've been able to remove the whole thing, and separate the CPU & FAN after that.  The lever was really under the Fan assembly, not really easy to pull up.  But i had some tiny tools here and i've been able to lift it up enough to disengage the CPU.   Once i removed the assembly, i've twisted gently the CPU & Fan to separate them.

I guess that now i got to remove the thermal paste that is on the CPU & fan?  What do we use to remove this?

@tracefett: chances are that Biostar would be Very very happy if i return the whole thing (CPU & Mobo) when the CPU doesn't belong to them :-).  It's not a Gateway, Dell or thing like that.  TigerDirect won't accept the return the whole thing like this if the CPU is working.  RMA is for deffective parts.
I'll get an RMA from TD as soon now that i've been able to pull out the CPU & Fan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35096028
You should have been able to remove the heat sink prior to removing the CPU from the motherboard.

If you go to Biostar's website there should be an RMA process that you can use. There you will input the serial number from your motherboard to verify warranty.

Link to Biostar's rma process ---> (http://www.biostar-usa.com/servicemain.asp)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 35096037
You won't have to send them your CPU and Heatsink, these items you will hold on to until you get your replacement motherboard.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 150 total points
ID: 35096313
@cdebel: use an alcohol wipe to clean the cpu and heatsink.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35096377
@tracerfett: The way the fan & heatsink are done, and the way that the socket is done on the motherboard, there's no way i could "pull it off".  Anyway, i've managed to pull the lever under the heatsink, and it was enough to disengage the CPU.

Tiger will provide me an RMA, it's still under warranty.  Anyway.

Do i have to use alcool to remove that paste or there's something else for that?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35096390
@discqman: thanks  for the info... you posted it before i finished to enter my previous comment
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amick
Amick earned 350 total points
ID: 35096831
Being very careful not to bend the pins on the CPU, you may scrape the bulk of the paste off with a spatula, a piece of cardboard, or a credit card, and remove the remainder by using  a soft cloth soaked with isopropyl alcohol.

Alcohol is volatile and should air-dry quickly, but be sure the CPU is dry before reinstalling.


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:cdebel
ID: 35097376
ok thanks for your tips Amick
0