Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2008R2 Hyper-V Host with 2003R2 Virtual Machine that will "shutdown" or "lock-up" daily

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new Dell T-610 2008 R2 Hyper-V  that has 1 2003R2 x86 virtual machine.  The 2003 vm "locks-up" or "freezes" a couple of times a day.  I have to restart the entire server or "force" a shutdown of the VM.  The VM is set to automatically restart and autmatically startup after reboot, it does not.  The event viewer on the 2008 server shows no critical errors on or around the time of the lock-up.  The 2003 event viewer has a single critical error stating that "The previous shutdown at xx:xx am\pm was unexpected".  I have been looking at the events on or around that time and seem to notice a number of vss writer informational message on the 2008 server.  I disabled the 2008 Hyper-V backup and the problem seemed to have stopped.  Yesterday, after a manual 2008 backup I setup a 2003 reoccuring backup within the VM itself.  This morning I had the same problem, the VM was again unresponsive. It seems like a 2003 Shadow Copy issue or a 2008 VSS-Writer issue but I am not certain.  

note: I have installed the hyper-v backup update and registry modifications allowing for 2008 R2 VM backups.  It was rigth after that modification that I began to have this issue.  
0
Comment
Question by:simplypc08
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 900 total points
ID: 35096382
There are many Hyper-V R2 related hotfixes. I suggest you install all of them, or install Windows 2008 R2 SP1 on the host which should have all of them. After you update the host you need to update the Integration Services on your VM.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 600 total points
ID: 35097471
I would have to agree with Kevin SP1 should be installed and any update after this.

I would make sure you have most updated firmware and network card drivers installed as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplypc08
ID: 35101223
I have installed all Hyper-V updates, Server 2008 updates including SP1, all 2003 ServerR2 updates including all servicepacks, recommended and suggested updates.  I also checked and updated the drivers for the broadcomm cards without installing the broadcomm management software, and made sure to adjust TCP offload settings.  
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 900 total points
ID: 35101285
Did you update the Integration Service on the VM after applying all updates to the host? HAve you experienced the problem again since doing so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplypc08
ID: 35105881
Yes-  In fact I re-installed hyper-v and integration services last Saturday.   After reviewing my notes this issueI a certain that it started after installng the update that allows for hyper-v back-up of virtual machines from the 2008R2 server.  I am pretty consistant with updates, services packs and drivers.  It could be that the problems I am having are becuase of one of the updates.  I rarely run into an issue that I have not seen or that I can not find a resolution through tech-net but I do have this account and thought I would give it a try to post rather than review.  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35106294
I don't actually backup my VMs through Hyper-V, so I haven't had any of the VSS issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplypc08
ID: 35106475
Like I noted I actually backup both the Hyper-V partent using Windows backup and also backup using the VM's Windows backup software providing for disaster recovery as well as sytem state and single file restores.  I was concerned about getting a resolution but genuenly appreciate your input.  Any further input would be considered.  Thank You-    
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35111677
I don't have have any further ideas, other than to check the event logs on the host and guests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simplypc08
ID: 35114571
Thanks for your help guys-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simplypc08
ID: 35343149
Problem resolved through rebuild of VM using orignal VM backup.  Answers, even though not providing a solution, were the same answers I would have given.  Good answers that could not help in my case that still deserved points.
0