Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Antivirus - Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need an antivirus solution for a 200 pc / 15 server enviornment (Win 7, Win XP, Win 2k3 svr, Win 2008 r2). We are currently using Computer Associates ITM 8.x, but we would like to more to something that performs better and is easier to manage.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:landymas
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wfcraven12
wfcraven12 earned 500 total points
ID: 35095912
I'm currently using Symantec.  The past 5 years though I've also used Sunbelt's VIPRE & McAfee.  For me personally as the one who has to deploy & administer the whole thing, Sunbelt's VIPRE worked best.  Easiest to deploy & manage. It also left a much smaller footprint on the end user computers as well.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 35097462
Symantec is a NO GO on Windows 2008 Servers we have had multiple issues SEP running within a Windows 2008 Server which network communications dropping.

We have moved to McAfee since SEP came out because of the huge problems we have experience with SEP. AVG has worked pretty well as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 35099636
We run Kaspersky Enterprise Space. Supports all the way up to 2008 R2, Windows 7, etc. We also use it on Exchange and Terminal Servers, and has support for mobile devices.

The admin console is pretty easy and supports push installation of AV to workstations and/or servers. It also push installs any other software you want pushed. It's pretty feature rich from an admin point of view.

Little bit memory hungry on the resources, but it can be tweaked accordingly.

Lee
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deon-YCG
Deon-YCG earned 500 total points
ID: 35106512
I have used F-Secure for the past 6 - 7 years successfully.
With the new PSB function I can also manage all my customers AV from a single web interface.
F-Secure does not bog down machines like some AV programs do and pricing is very competitive
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35489738
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0