Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

return multiple instance of a value in a rw

Posted on 2011-03-10
13
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I have an excel pivot table with 400+ columns designating a "storage bin location"
There are 1200+ rows designating unique "Item #'s"
The pivot table values designate qty stored in each bin location
An item # may appear in multiple bin locations in the pivot table

I need a formula or method for returning the bin location for the 1st instance of a qty >0, then return the bin location of 2nd instance where qty>0, then 3rd...to n possible locations. Upper limit of n likely can be assumed less than 20 possible locations.

I was thinking adding 20 columns at the end of the pivot table and using a hlookup to find qty values >0 and return bin location on top row of pivot table. Problem is telling column 2 to return the bin location of the 2nd instance in the row, then column 3 to return 3rd instance, etc.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Kevin

0
Comment
Question by:KevinHatt
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35095900
For example:
=INDEX(1:1,SMALL(IF(3:3>0,COLUMN(3:3)),2))
array-entered will return the value from row 1 for the second value greater than zero in row 3. Is that what you meant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinHatt
ID: 35096002
Hi rorya,

I dont think so...

example:
                   [ Col1-Col2- Col3- Col4...Col400]    [Location1     Location2]...
item 123          4                5                                  Col1                Col3

does that make sense?

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35096023
Yes, that's basically what the formula I posted does. If you just want the column number (rather than the contents of row 1, then use:
=SMALL(IF(3:3>0,COLUMN(3:3)),1) for the first item
=SMALL(IF(3:3>0,COLUMN(3:3)),2) for the second item
etc.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:KevinHatt
ID: 35097628
apologies for being obtuse Rorya...I think you are correct, I'm just fighting syntax here. Can I ask for some specific syntax for the given data range?

Row that contains Bin location is row 4
qty values are located in range b5 to pc5

Also...when entering the array range, is it necessary to ctrl+shift+enter?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35100352
Yes it must be ctrl+ shift+ enter
Basically use
=INDEX(4:4,SMALL(IF(b4:pc4>0,COLUMN(b4:pc4)),2))
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35100365
Yes it must be ctrl+ shift+ enter
Basically use
=INDEX(4:4,SMALL(IF(b5:pc5>0,COLUMN(b5:pc5)),2)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35107154
Correction:
=INDEX(B4:PC4,SMALL(IF(b4:pc4>0,COLUMN(b4:pc4)),2))
still array-entered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinHatt
ID: 35114613
Hi rorya,

Your help was most gratefully received Master Savant. Formulas working as they should,aand client happy.

Full points to be awarded, and thanks again!

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinHatt
ID: 35114616
closed
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinHatt
ID: 35114619
closed
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinHatt
ID: 35114628
closed
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35357007
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0