Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSI installer doesnt work in Group policy, works as standalone

Posted on 2011-03-10
24
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an MSI that installs when an admin is logged on, but I cant deploy the application via Group Policy.

Anyone advise whats wrong please and how to fix?
I originally posted in a different forum section here

I've uploaded the MSI for anyone to have a look at.
It's PDF Creator V1.1 - I did an install for 0.9 something which deployed fine.

This one I cant deploy.
0
Comment
Question by:Majicthise
  • 12
  • 7
  • 5
24 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35096165
This MSI is not real, it's a wrapper around an executable; why executable is not working, is impossible to find out. The proper way to convert exe to msi is to repackage, but it requires tools and skill.

One reason can be that when you deploy by group policy, it runs on local system credential rather than user credential.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 35096226
> it's a wrapper around an executable

clarification: the msi has nothing in it, it only launches setup.exe that is packed within.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35096704
Is there a way to change it to get it to work?
I'v edone a couple of other MSI that worked filne in Group Policy

It's not something I'm hugely familiar with
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cyborgrd earned 1200 total points
ID: 35097337
i've extracted the msi from the binary table, that is inno setup.

http://rapidshare.com/files/451915018/pdf.exe
create a answer file with runnig from cmd line


pdf.exe /SAVEINF=c:\silent.ini

after that you can install the programm with

pdf.exe /LOADINF=C:\silent.ini /VERYSILENT /NORESTART

Read here about INNO

http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/39/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 800 total points
ID: 35097593
If you also have access to their regular setup.exe, you can still deploy it by group policy using zap file, from this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231747
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35097614
the pdf.exe ist regular setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35107237
Thanks I'll look into this just now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35107306
Cyborgrd

How can I make an msi from that?
I have th answer file which is fine
I can then install the program from a shortcut to pdf.exe /LOADINF=C:\silent.ini /VERYSILENT /NORESTART

How do I then package this up?
My concern would be a path to the silent.ini
I can put pdfexe and silent.ini in the same subfoledr of sysvol but dont know if it would work or how to pass the command thru the msi.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35107338
you must repackage the package to a msi (very complex if you don't have the expirience). You really need only MSI? You can copy the pdf.exe and silent.ini to a folder whatever you want, as example
%TEMP%

then run from command line or a batch file like this

%TEMP%\pdf.exe /LOADINF=%TEMP%\silent.ini /VERYSILENT /NORESTART
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35107365
I guess I can give it a go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35107395
if you wand a silent uninstallation you can do following
read the regkey and value

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{0001B4FD-9EA3-4D90-A79E-FD14BA3AB01D}\UninstallString

you will get as example

C:\Program Files\PDFCreator\unins000.exe

run from cmd
C:\Program Files\PDFCreator\unins000.exe /VERYSILENT /NORESTART

if you want a log file for installation or uninstallation you can use /LOG=%PATH%\pdfcreator.log additionally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35107555
I really need the MSI.
I've tried to build it with witemsoft which allows exe to be run with arguments but I just cant get it to work.
I've also tried an exe to MSI installer which didnt work as the silent.ini has to be on the local machine.

Man alive!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35107928
Anyone actually have a working MSI of PDFCreator 1.1?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35108042
Hard to tell, since it appears there are many products all called "pdfcreator". One of them is open source.

If nobody has it, I can repackage it for you, but on consulting basis. Click on my nickname and follow the links if interested. Did you consider zap file I suggested above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35108451
It the PDFForge one the open source version
Plenty online about folk wanting an MSI
I did conside the zap and created one but it can only be deployed per user
Iwant it to be a permachine setting so once the machine sjoins the domain it's there for all.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35108503
If you want it per-machine, then it will be assigned, i.e. automatically installed for all. Then what's wrong with the way cyborgrd suggested, with the answer file?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cyborgrd
cyborgrd earned 1200 total points
ID: 35109178
I created a MSI Wrapper for you (not repackaged, Repair will not work)

http://rapidshare.com/files/452045933/PDFCreator.msi

with Properties:
STARTMENUEGROUP (default is PDFCreator ) and INSTLANG (default is english) you can configure the startmenu folder and the language. Thi Installfolder is belongs to the INSTALLDIR of MSI
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35109248
Call me stupid but I cant get it to work.
If I copy pdf.exe and the answer file to c:
then run c:\pdf.exe LOADINF=C:\silent.ini /VERYSILENT /NORESTART which works fine
It's jsut how do I get that into an MSI
I've tried about 20 times and failed 20 times
The only one I ever got to work was the first one which doesnt deploy.

had a look at your websit
Doesnt mention charges
This is something I'd be forking out of m y own pocket to get  done.

email me dslupek at rjmcleod dot co dot uk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35109250
the msi will don't work correctly on x64. If you want a proper repackaged MSI you must pay for it because the repackaging will need a lot more time. (PDFCreator contains Printer Driver)
You can buy it by vadimrapp1 or by me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35109262
Cyborgrd
I'm downloading it
I will give it a go
And see if my tools can dismantle it to see how you did it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35109275
The developer should do it
It's been asked for for a long time.

Anyway I'll keep in touch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 35109359
i've used a custom action for installing,  for uninstalling i've used the  wise script you can't see into that, it is compilied to exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35109417
Wll gents what can I say
A massive thankyou?

Would you be offended if I split points 60/40 i nfavour of cyborgrd?
It just he came up with a couple of solutions and very quickly through an msi together?



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Majicthise
ID: 35109580
2 absolute stars
0