Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Status Lights

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
At my work we replaced alot of our switches with new ones. The machines connected to these switches used to have a green and orange status light. No they are both orange. The systems are working fine and the speed has gotten better if anything. Can anyone explain to me why I have two sets of orange lights now instead of one green and one orange? With it being just as fast or faster and still being connected properly I don't understand why the light changed colour....
0
Comment
Question by:Fraserreid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 360 total points
ID: 35095904
The status lights on the Nics change colour dependant on speed as well as connectivity.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 140 total points
ID: 35095955
NeilSr has said it all.

Check the speed of your connection by right clicking the lan icon in Network connections and see what speed it is.

Might help to know for the future...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraserreid
ID: 35096395
Thats what I thought but speed is the same and connectivity is normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraserreid
ID: 35096464
I have figured out the problem. It IS a speed change like I first assumed. The computer I was using as a test was reporting it incorrectly for some odd reason. A reboot fixed the problem. Thank you for your help guys!!! I appreciate it!!!
0