Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking Employee Certifications on SharePoint

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-18
What would be the best way/several options to track 3 different types of certifications for a large group of employees on SharePoint?

Further, it would be handy if the Certification Tracking Site would issue alerts when certs are set to expire, provide you with profiles on individual employees containing additional information beyond what certifications they hold, and whatever other cool features that I'm not thinking up that someone with experience making a site like this may be able to recommend.
0
Comment
Question by:-Polak
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095997
You can easily put those in a list and use a lookup list for the certifications.
List
Person - Certification - Achievement Date

Lookup List
Certification Name - Expiration Time

Then you will need a custom timer job that runs each week (for instance) that checks the certifications.
http://www.andrewconnell.com/blog/articles/CreatingCustomSharePointTimerJobs.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-Polak
ID: 35098667
Any aditional features of a "certification site" that you've seen in the past?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hairbrush
ID: 38094589
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0