Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ghost image

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I purchased a laptop and the person from whom I purchased it gave me a GHOST image of my laptop, in case I should happen to want to go back to the original settings.  The name of the file is XXX.GHO, but when I double click the file, it states that Windows cannot open this file and to check for a software to install.  I also tried installing this via startup, but all I get is the options for LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIG, safe mode, safe mode with networking and so on.  
How do I run this dam thing.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 35095878
You have to have a working copy of Symantec Ghost to read and use that Ghost image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35095924
So If I install a copy of Ghost on the PC.  I can then double click on this files of the CD and then I can run the image?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:qbakies
ID: 35095993
You could use the Ghost walker (I think that is what it is called) feature to pull individual files off of the image, but to use the image to re-image your machine you would have to make a Ghost boot disk and run the image outside of Windows.

Also something to note is that you have to have a version of Ghost that is the same or greater as the version used to create that image or it won't be able to read it.  We have been using Ghost in the office here for several years and have stayed on the same version because we didn't want to have to redo all our images.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35110762
What the person should have done is create a DOS bootable DVD that has a copy of Ghost and the image file on it.  You then boot from the DVD,...run Ghost,...apply the image to the machine.  However that presents a licensing issue if you don't actually own a copy of Ghost in an equal or higher version.

Legally the machine you bought should have included the Windows install disk and product key,...or the product key could be on the OEM decal stuck on the machine and Windows could be in a hidden restore partition.  But without one of those options you do not legally own the copy of Windows on the machine and basically all you bought was a piece of hardware.  

Also if the copy of Windows originally on the machine was an OEM copy then the seller cannot legally keep the disk and install it on something else while selling the old machine to you,...it is "married" permanently to the hardware it was originally installed on and the OEM Disk must be kept with the hardware when sold and the OEM Product Key Decal must be intact on the machine.
0