?
Solved

Blackberry (BES) Multiple "from" options when sending?

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I wanted to ask if it is possible for blackberries connected on BES, to have multiple "from" options when sending email out.

For example we have 3 domains forwarded to the same mailbox, and it would be great if we could reply to messages from the original email address the message was sent to (a-la gmail on the desktop)

I guess the quick and dirty solution would be to add gmail application on the handhelds, however gmail app only supports sending from the default address, so I would need to log-off and log-on to each email account before sending.

Is there any other solution for the blackberry? maybe by combining BES and BIS accounts? Please give me some pointers, thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:darkbluegr
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 200 total points
ID: 35096230
Hi,

I don't believe this is possible - you could use the email classification IT Policy to allow users to append different messages to the end of the subject line and/or embed at the beginning of the body?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Gillespie earned 1400 total points
ID: 35101374
This is possible, you can get dual provisioning so that BIS & BES are on the same account.

Speak with your mobile network provider and they should be able to sort it. I have had this working fine.

Just ask for Dual Provisioning
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Sullivan
Mike Sullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 35112520
The BES alone will not allow you to use multiple identities. If you add additional mail identities through a BIS account as suggested by jamie, when you create messages on the BlackBerry it will allow you to choose the mail identity that it is sending from.
0