Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why join a Domain?

Posted on 2011-03-10
18
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have someone at work asking why they need to join the domain and I didn't have a great answer. What are all the benefits of joining a domain? A detailed description would be great and not just a 2-cent answer.
0
Comment
Question by:rpmccly
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35096025
It depends if the user is on a laptop and frequently not in the office. For these people, they do not need to be on a domain and probably better off not on a domain.

Desktop users benefit from systems management and group policies if you use a lot of the latter.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35096056
My simple answer would be BECAUSE!!

It is company policy and we manage computers, users and applications in a controlled manner. They are company computers not staff's and what I say goes :P
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35096081
Neilsr, I asked to not just through your 2 cents out, but I LOVE your answer.

Anyway, thanks for the replies. Those are better answers than I have given in the past. If I through out the policy term then they will probably not ask again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35096136
I'd second the 'BECAUSE' answer Neilsr gave!!

Otherwise:
- Centralised management of PCs
- Centralised control of updates
- Security rights/ management controlled centrally, thus controlling access not only to PCs but also the files they access
- Ensures easy printing/ file/ network resources
- Management of user rights via GPO
- Management of user software etc via GPO
- Centralised management of AV and other essential network software
- Many, many other reasons too numerous to list

And, as Neilsr says, "what I say goes"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35096167
How do you centralize control of updates?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35096178
WSUS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35096212
and that is? Where is it located?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35096261
@rpmccly - Thank you. I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35096274
WSUS is available free from Microsoft:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb332157
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35096294
Sorry, it stands for "Windows Server Update Services" - controls updates to PCs in your network. They connect to the WSUS server, instead of Microsoft Update website. More control can then also be given using GPOs in conjunction with WSUS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35096297
Looks like that only works with Windows 7 and office 2010, is that right? We mostly have XP and 2003 office.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35096349
Nope, works with all Micrsoft Operating Systems (2000 and XP onwards) and all Microsoft Products.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35096355
ok great. thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35096478
We run WSUS with XP, Office 2003, Office 2007.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35097855
We run WSUS with windows XP, Vista, Windows7, MSSQL2005, MSSQL2008, Winsdows 2000, Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 servers, Office 2003, Office 2007 and office 2010.

All updates for all of the above (Where still available) are handled by WSUS.

Even better if you can integrate and use SCCM as well!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpmccly
ID: 35097889
ok, great. I am not an IT pro so I have no idea what all these abbreviations mean. Whats SCCM??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35098204
SCCM = System Center Configuration Manager
0