Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 is getting an NDR message when sending email externally

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Outlook 2007 is getting an NDR message when sending email externally.  It begins intermittently, some addresses have successful delivery, others do not.  Within three day, all external outgoing mail receives NDR.  The user doesn't experience this problem after disabling cached mode or when using Webmail (Exchange 2007).  I deleted the OST, but that did not solve the problem so I deleted the Outlook profile and created a new one.  This worked for a short time.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:brdaell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35096041
Could you post one of the NDRs?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35096045
Where is the NDR report? This will give more info on WHY you get them. An NDR is information not just an "Oh i cant do it" message.
Please post example
0
 

Author Comment

by:brdaell
ID: 35096051
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      XXXXXXX
      Sent:      3/10/2011 9:16 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      'user@domain.net' on 3/10/2011 9:16 AM
            None of your e-mail accounts could send to this recipient.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35098119
From MS:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937861

To resolve this problem, install Update Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2007. For more information about Update Rollup 4 for Exchange Server 2007.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35100245
I dont think that  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937861 applies unless you have installed 3rd party connectors.

This is often due to corruptions in either the .NK2 file or having contact cards in the local users contacts folder that have an incorrectly formated SMTP: address.

Delete the .NK2 file and check for any contacts for the email address's affected. if found delete and then try sending.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brdaell
ID: 35111762
I deleted the NK2 file and will test for a few days.  It's working without problems so far.
0