Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestion for a new backup hardware or method

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all. We are in need to adjust our backup method and hardware due to the increase in our data. We currently have 2 LTO-1 tape drive and we're running full backups every night and had to exclude a lot of things because we're running out of space on our tapes. Below is the information of the server and the backup schedule:

Server SK
 - Our Domino Server in Windows Server 2003 R2
 - 445 GB of Hard Drive. Used about 300 GB
 - Intel Xeon 5140 2.33 Ghz
 - Full Backup everynight

Server SH
 - Domain Controller. WIndows Server 2003 R2
 - 150 GB
 - Intel Pnetium D 3.00 GHz

Server CR
 - File Server. Windows Server 2003 R2
 - 600 GB (separated into 4 drives with different sizes)
 - Intel Xeon 3.00 GHz

Server SH and CR are backed up into one tape every night.

We're looking to upgrade the tape drives so we can have a complete and good backup because right now we don't have one. Please advise, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:coronoahcoro
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1600 total points
ID: 35096661
A lot depends on what you have available for funding.

First thing to know - if you want to be able to read your old tapes (written on LTO1) you can move up to LTO3 technology.  This is backwards compatible and can read the LTO1 tapes.

Your LTO1 tapes are limited to a capacity of 100GB with a transfer speed of 20MB/s (max)
LTO3 would increase that to a capacity of 400GB with a transfer speed of 80MB/s (max)

If you don't need the capability of reading your old tapes, then LTO5 gives you a capacity of 1.5TB with a transfer speed of 140MB/s (max).

You will have to purchase new tapes when you upgrade the backup tape drives.

Another possibility is to look at a disk-to-disk-tape system.  This essentially allows your server backups to run simultaneously to another server.  Once those backups are complete to the server, it then writes them to tape.  In our situation we were running 12 server backups in one after the other order.  the D2D2T process allowed most of these to run at the same time, and reduced our nightly backup (of approximately 500GB on LTO1) to reduce to a few hours (and burn to LTO3).
For this we went with a NEO system from Overland Storage:
http://www.overlandstorage.com/

Obviously, replacing the tape drives and keeping your backup order the same will be less expensive then the D2D2T route.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 100 total points
ID: 35096732
Depending on how fast your data is growing you can go with either LTO 4 or LTO 5 drives, LTO 4 will be cheaper the tapes hold 800GB uncompressed and about 1.2TB compressed(real-life), LTO 5 tapes hold 1.5TB uncompressed up to 3TB compressed.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 35103695
Another solution would be to reduce the data backup.

for Domino, if you turn on transaction logging, you can do a full weekly, and then do incremental dailies via the transaction logs. Saves a ton of space.

I hope this helps !
0