Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot map a network drive on my Windows 7 to another domain?

Posted on 2011-03-10
14
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have Windows 7 Professional and I cannot map a network drive to a share on another domain. I can map to this share from a Vista machine, but not a Windows 7 machine. I'm using the same settings so i know all is correct and seems to be a Windows 7 issue. I appreciate anyones help and support.

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Steelers4life
ID: 35096077
What kind of error are you getting when tryign ot map the drive.

Did you always try mapping it by the Ip

\\X.X.X.X

Could be possible the name is not resolving.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35096109
Try to access by complete DNS name: machine.domain you asked by credentials. Put complete username: username@domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35096163
I logged in using the same account on a Windows 7 and Windows Vista. Same \\ip\Share name on both systems, but Windows 7 gives me this error:

 Windows 7 error
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Steelers4life
ID: 35096204
What if you just click on run then \\the ip address. Does it let you browse the shares at all ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35096237
Run: \\IP\Share name

Results:

The specified network name is no longer available.

It works fine on my Vista machine.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35096740
Open "Network and Sharing Centre", what kind of network does you see in your local network connection?

home network, work network or public network?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35096846
Domain network
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35096928
What is the server OS behind the share on another domain? Linux?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35097181
No. Windows Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1600 total points
ID: 35097427
What is the anti-virus / third party firewall installed in Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Steelers4life
Steelers4life earned 400 total points
ID: 35097704
Can you go to a commnd prompt and ping the IP of the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35098141
I can ping server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35098166
Unbelievable....It was my firewall on Windows 7. I cannot believe I didn't check that.

Thanks.

nimdatx
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35102600
Glad to know that you have the problem solved. Cheers!
0