Solved

Sharepoint: Changing a site's address

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a site, and I want to change the name of a sub site.
I want "SiteS" to be renamed to "SiteA"

So i have http://intranet/sites/clientsites/SiteS
I want to change that to http://intranet/sites/clientsites/SiteA

If you need any information then let me know.

Using Sharepoint MOSS 2007.

Regards,
T
0
Comment
Question by:Infinate_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pramodsk40
Comment Utility
I would suggest try the below rename with different site before trying on SiteS.

This should solve your question...

http://cosier.wordpress.com/2005/12/09/how-to-rename-a-wss-site/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
Comment Utility
Only way to do that is to export the site and reimport it:

stsadm -o export: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262759(office.12).aspx
stsadm -o import: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc261866(office.12).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infinate_
Comment Utility
I am sure there is a way to do it in Sharepoint, I was hoping someone could point me in the right direction rather than 3rd party software and commands at the command line.

Thanks for the information though!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Infinate_
Comment Utility
When i say through sharepoint, i mean the GUI ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
Comment Utility
It's the only way to do it. You have to use the stsadm commands. The only other way is to remove the site and recreate it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pramodsk40 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
or much more easier way...you can use  stsadm -o renameweb -url http://server/sampleweb -newname example (this will rename the web to a URL of http://server/example)

see the examples...

http://blog.solanite.com/keith/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=11564265-6153-4557-aee2-72d1f62fa4c1&ID=7
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infinate_
Comment Utility
I thought they would have included something like renaming a site in Sharepoint, seems like quite a common thing people would need to do.

Is there a reason why they left it out, or a reason why you can't do it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
Comment Utility
No clue why it isn't in the UI, never really wondered why. Renameweb is a possible command, I proposed export-import so that you will still have your old site to do a double check after which you can delete the old one.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pramodsk40
Comment Utility
lot of people use only command line...you can use the api and build GUI from the above link if you like....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_24349077.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infinate_
Comment Utility
True, I'm sure alot fo people do, but I am not an experienced Sharepoint user, and don't really want to get into the nitty gritty unless i know exactly what I'm doing. GUI is much easier/nicer.

I managed to rename it in the end. Thanks Pramo for that link to solanite, it helped.

I went to http://intranet/site/clientsites/_layout/sitemanger.aspx and from there i was able to rename the site, but in renaming it that way I had to relink it and change the display name.

Does anyone know of a way to rename a site that also relinks and changes the display name by just a couple of entries.

I am fairly certain that there is a way to do that.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I'm off for tonight, so i will have to reply/assign points tomorrow morning, thanks for both of your help so far chaps.

0