Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I write a \ to a mysql field via vb.net

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a variable IniLoc which is populated from a datagridview, the result being "D:\FTPROOT\FRED"  Thats no problem.

Later on in my code I want to write this back to my database and I use         myCommand.Connection = conn
myCommand.CommandText = "INSERT INTO `incidentmon` (`Subject`, `IncidentDate`, `IncidentFolder`,`Status` ) VALUES ('" & Subject & "', '" & NewDate & "', '" & IniLoc & "\" & Subject & "', 'Processing');"

subject = Test for this example.

And sure enough it writes back to the database, however, the IniLoc field that is written back appears as
"D:FTPROOTFREDTest"

How can I get it to write back including the \'s in the right places?
0
Comment
Question by:CarlCCTVSI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Reynolds earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096270
try doubling the slash.  as in "\\"
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35096352
or use parameters instead of building the SQL like this ad-hoc.
using parameters will also avoid sql injection. ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarlCCTVSI
ID: 35096460
Thanks folks,

I get the idea os using the \\'s that not a problem, however, the string comes from somewhere else and only contains single \'s.  Any ideas how I can turn my \'s in the string to \\'s in the string ?

(so it goes from D:\FTPROOT\FRED to D:\\FTPROOT\\FRED)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarlCCTVSI
ID: 35096539
Thanks Again,

I've cracked it.  Simple case of useing another string and replacing the \ with a \\

string2 = string1.replace("\" , "\\")

Did the job.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35100347
though this is a simple method to solve the \ problem, you will run into sql injection sooner or later:
http://www.google.lu/search?q=sql+injection&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

for your own safety, better change to SqlCommand + SqlParameter programming:
http://www.csharp-station.com/Tutorials/AdoDotNet/Lesson06.aspx
presuming you work with SQL Server database, but the concept is the same for other database systems .
0