Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Version ?

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am installing some new machines @ a customer mainly laptops with windows 7 pro on them. The customer has a windows 2003 r2 server acting as a domain controller

My question is if they ever upgraded to Windows 2008 R2 for the more complex features you need Windows 7 Enterprise or ultimate so am I making a mistake now by not getting these versions when the laptops are purchased.

Would just be intrested to see how other folks are looking at this.

The only other thing that I can think of is to do a windows anytime upgrade on each machine when the server gets upgraded but this is £ 85 per go.

Any thoughts.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35096256
What exact features would they use? I can understand the upgrade to 2008 AD for the AD functionality but they need to see if Win7Ent is worth it in the extra functionality they get (read *need*)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 35096295
The only thing that they wont be able to do is utilise some GPO`s to control windows 7 feature.. Server 2003 cannot fully control windows 7 without extra templates and a schema update.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35096347
pro to enterprise is not doable via anytime

see http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/681b7c9a-61bc-4773-a2c5-afa18619129e

pro version can live in a domain
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35096457
Can you explain more what you mean about Pro not working properly in a 2008R2 domain..?  We have hundreds of Win7 Pro clients working in our 2008R2 domains.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 35096476
I think he wants the extra features of Win7Ent but he should not really need them, that is what I was saying in my first post. He needs to see what the clients requirements are for the future...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 35096519
Just thinking of

BrachCache, Direct access, bitlocker, applocker all need ent or ultimate

Dont want to buy win7 pro clients now to have to upgrade later on, but can't see a cost effective way to but ent or ultimate now ? when a new 2008 server comes along dont really want to make a big mistake now by getting lots of 7 pro now.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35096595
There are two features that I can think of available in Ultimate that are not in Pro: Bitlocker and BranchCache. I don't remember if AnyConnect is available in Pro or if it requires Ultimate. My company is buying Ultimate instead of Pro for the Bitlocker and BranchCache. We haven't implemented Bitlocker or AnyConnect yet. ;-). We are in the process of replacing our branch W2K3R2 servers with W2K8R2 servers, so we will have BranchCache for those clients running Windows 7.

Since you are talking about laptops, I suggest you buy them with Windows 7 Ultimate now just for the BitLocker. I don't know if you need to upgrade a domain controller to use it. You can probably just do an adprep to update the schema. That will also get you the group policy updates when if you manage from Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ks_admin
ID: 35096966
Gotcha.  I misunderstood, I thought he initially meant he couldn't get them on the domain.  I don't use, or have a use for the Enterprise features, so I've never purchased it.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 35097120
i think the only way is a windows anytime upgrade from pro to ultimate for the ones already purchased and any new one buy with ent or ultimate

Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097849
Enterprise is a volume license version of Windows 7 and cannot be purchased "pre-installed" with a machine.  You would need to get the media from Microsoft when you contract with them for volume licensing.

You already laid it out:
BrachCache, Direct access, bitlocker, applocker all need ent or ultimate (and booting to VHD)

Do you have other locations where the network connectivity between the locations may force you to implement BranchCache?
Are the computer files/contents extremely sensitive that you would require bitlocker rather than just password protection and permissions?
Are you worried about the applications that your organization is allowed to run on their machines?

I think if you answer yes to any of these, you might consider the upgrade.  

Note: You don't have to have a 2008R2 for Group Policy control over these features ... even 2003 can create and manage policies dealing with BitLocker, AppLocker, etc.
0