Solved

Cannot setup scanning to network folder for a Sharp MX-2300N

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
8,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Installed 2 new machines in an office that are Windows 7. Everything worked great until I had to set up the copier to scan to a folder on the new computer as the old XP machine is no longer in use.  The copier is a Sharp MX-2300N.

For the life of me I cannot get it to work. Whenever I try I get error code CE-00 and I cannot find what that code means anywhere. The most I found was someone saying it definitely is a connection error but that isnt as specific of an answer that I was looking for.

I have tried setting up the scan to folder several ways including the following:
\\computername\folder
\\ipaddress\folder
//computername/folder
//ipaddress/folder
\\computername
\\ipaddress
\\COMPUTERNAME\FOLDER
computername\folder
ipaddress\folder
computername
ipaddress

I mean seriously, I am out of variations on the same thing.

Every computer can print to it but I cant scan to any of the computers. Please save me from this machine.
0
Comment
Question by:USSiTeam
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35096364
can you ping it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:USSiTeam
ID: 35096380
Yes
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 35097697
you are trying to scan the item and the destination is on a shared folder on a windows 7 machine. Is windows 7 in homegroup or workgroup and network set as private.

is password enabled settings in the sharing options? is the scanner set up to use username/password?
you might try in the permissions for the shared folder to give guest access full control.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CincyItSolutions
CincyItSolutions earned 250 total points
ID: 35100045
This is a know problem with Sharp devices. Unfortunatley I have not been able to pinpoint the exact issue. I went to a customer's office to do the exact same setup. The Sharp device was replacing a Xerox which was scanning without issue. I switched to the Sharp device and setup all of the shares on the device. They all scanned to Windows XP but would not scan back to the Windows 7 machines. I tried every variation I could think of with no luck. They included disabling firewall, UNCpath, \\ipaddress\share, disabling antivirus, and numerous other items. A call to Sharp netted that it was a windows issue as it works fine on the XP machine. I dispute that as the Xerox machine scanned back to the share just fine. My next course of action is to capture packets leaving the Sharp device trying to access the share. I have yet to run into a scanning issue setup on Server 2008, just Win7.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slusser08
ID: 35361797
I have no idea why but I work with sharp copiers and have heard about this issue and have found that uninstalling Windows Live Mail on the windows 7 computers will allow it to work.  As to what in Windows Live is making it not work I have no idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stephen15c
ID: 39279399
I have the exact same issue.
What i ended up doing was downloading a free FTP Server (filezilla) and just setting it up with FTP as a work around.
0