Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set default properties in SSRS 2008 R2?

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am creating a new report using BIDS in SSRS 2008 R2.  I created a tablix. I want to have the default border line be 1.25 pt and black with Verdana font. Is there a way to set the entire tablix or the entire report to that default so that I don't have to go into every cell and change it?
0
Comment
Question by:bmorriso99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 35096584
Try to select all tablix cells by dragging the cursor down all row selectors.  Once fully selected, see if you can alter the border style/default property.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Yousef, MS
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35102792
Yep, You can also select multiple tabs by pressing CTRL. then press F4 to update all their properties.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 35108778
Thanks for the points and the grade. Hope your question has been solved :)
0