?
Solved

I want to select all the payments where varchar has a value in it

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
select * from payments where varchar in like %(variable1,variable2,variable3)%


I want to select all the payments where varchar has a value in it
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EL_Barbado
ID: 35096291
This SQL statement will give you all payments where varchar variable has a value in it.

SELECT *
FROM Payments
WHERE @Variable1 IS NOT NULL
OR @Variable2 IS NOT NULL
OR @Variable3 IS NOT NULL
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35096338
declare @sql nvarchar(max)
set @sql = 'select * from payments
where varcharfield like ''%' + @variable1 + '%''
or varcharfield like ''%' + @variable2 + '%''
or varcharfield like ''%' + @variable3 + '%'''

exec @sql
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35096350
change exec @sql to "exec sp_executesql @sql"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35096664
>>select * from payments
where varcharfield like ''%' + @variable1 + '%''
or varcharfield like ''%' + @variable2 + '%''
or varcharfield like ''%' + @variable3 + '%'''



i would get the variables by copy and paste
how could I search to see if a varcharfield had these words IN


hello
bye
more
words


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
derekkromm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096673
all of them?

select * from payments where field like '%hello%' and field like '%bye%' and field like '%more%' and field like '%words%'

at least 1?

select * from payments where field like '%hello%' or field like '%bye%' or field like '%more%' or field like '%words%'

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35097220
is there a way to use IN

instead of
or field like     or field like    or field like   or field like
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:derekkromm
ID: 35097298
no, that will only work for exact matches of each variable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35152622
thanks
0