Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run a Module from a Command Button

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using Access 2007.

I've created a Macro in Access.  I then created a Form and Command button that will run the Macro.

I then converted the Macro to a VBA module and added some additional steps to the VBA.  How can I run the converted macro from the same button?  It only gives the option of running macros?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tfewster500
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bardobrave
ID: 35096340
Assign macro's name to button's onClick event.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35096343
select [Event Procedure] in the click event of the button
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096362
select [Event Procedure] in the click event of the button, then click on the (...)

in the vba window

private sub button_click()

' call the function/sub here
end sub
0