Solved

vbox flex 4

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have questionnaire to make, and i am using avbox for it.
i want to allign a vbox inside a vbox?? i want the inner vbox should start from a small gap from the parent container??
Also can i use radio button in repeater and select it and save the input from it???
0
Comment
Question by:anil_fdk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 500 total points
ID: 35096367
I would suggest you use s:VGroup if you are using Flex4.
In this you have some properties, that will help you with your layouting problems:
paddingBottom, paddingLeft, paddingRight, paddingTop and gap.

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35096410
Yes you may use radio buttons in repeater and select it and save its input.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35096434
Here is an example of a TextField used in a repeater and validated for saving.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:anil_fdk
ID: 35096564
i have multiple ques on single page, have yes or no options as radio buttons
these have been made using repeater , which has arraycollection as dataprovider for the ques and
radio buttons . But i cant select yes/no for each ques. As i try to select the option of one ques and move to second, the first one goes away.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 35096586
Use RadioButtonGroup to group together radiobuttons that belong together:
http://livedocs.adobe.com/flex/3/html/help.html?content=controls_10.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:anil_fdk
ID: 35097122
thanks guys but repeater does not allow radiobuttongroup????
Any other solution for the prob?
0