Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling DCHP on Small Business Server for wireless

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello,
I am working on installing a Small Businss Server at our office.  I have a dilema when it comes to the wireless and DHCP.  Our RF guns used in shipping do not support encryption of any kind so we have always had open wireless access points in the building.  This hasn't been an issue as we have never had a DHCP server so if someone tried to get onto our network they haven't been able to get an address to do anything.  Now that we are going to have a SBS though they would get an address, I was thinking of adding an exclusion under filtering in DHCP to exclude Apple Mfg. ID's etc. so that employees who have tried with their cell phones for example would not be able to to get on.  I am wondering if that would work as well as if anyone has any better ideas on how to do this, the wireless access points are Cisco 1200's and I don't see anyway in there to prevent DHCP from "going through them".  
I really appreciate your assistance with this!
0
Comment
Question by:efx-wpg
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 668 total points
ID: 35096470
Hi,

I nthis case I advise to make static DHCP for MAC address
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 668 total points
ID: 35096505
Not sure how many devices/pcs you have, but you can configure DHCP on SBS to ONLY assign addresses to specific MAC addresses...so gather up the MAC addresses of your workstations and RFID readers and enter them

http://www.petri.co.il/filter-mac-address-windows-server-2008-dhcp-server-callout-dll.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 664 total points
ID: 35096512
If network segment in LAN and WIFI as the same, you can´t prevent DHCP access from WIFI. Mabye create a VLAN and isolate AP, connecting with a firewall or whatever may be a solution.
0