[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IT Manager

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
This program cannot display the webpage
0
Comment
Question by:mreeds
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mreeds
ID: 35096384
Windows 2003 Ent R2

All my websites today are throwing this error. Restarted IIS but its not spamming IIS errors to app or system events.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35096516
ISP error? Locally can access websites?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35096608
Need more information.
1. How many IIS servers are you running?
2. Can you log on directly to the IIS webserver or are you testing it remotely?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:mreeds
ID: 35096628
Locally

ERROR
Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage
 

Remotely

ERROR
The requested URL could not be retrieved

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

While trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.argusinsgroup.com/ 

The following error was encountered:

•Connection to 65.5.34.235 Failed
The system returned:

    (111) Connection refusedThe remote host or network may be down. Please try the request again.

Your cache administrator is webmaster.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
 

Author Comment

by:mreeds
ID: 35096926
On this server we have about four websites. Can you reach our site from your location argusinsgroup.com? It appears some changes happened on the IIS admin account. Also, we had an admin we recently let go and he launched an attack on this web server. We suspect he might have changed the IIS admin account as each of the sites were set using the Internet Guest Account which I thought was not a good thing so if you can shed some light for us on this I would appreciate it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mreeds
ID: 35096995
now when we try to browse our company site it comes up with Auth Box Logon Screen
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35098559
I can reach your website just fine from where I am, so your guest access seems okay.  You may be having a permissions issue if you can't login at your location.
0