Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Values

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a formula in a ss linked to another file

=COUNT('G:\Asset Services Risk Team\Cash Nostros\[Asset Services Outstanding Cash Items.xls]Outstanding Items Report-1'!$H:$H)

As my Macro goes through, a screen comes up saying "Update Values" and tries to direct me to the file and press ok.

How can i surpress this error message?

I have put code to always update links on workbook open, but it is still looking for me to update those values

I have atatched a screenshot of where it makes me update values

Thanks
Seamus
Doc1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35096501
Try this - http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/msoffice/turn-off-error-checking-when-entering-numbers-into-excel-text-fields/428

Click the Excel Options button.
Click Formulas in the left column.
Under Error Checking, clear the Numbers Formatted As Text Or Proceeded By An Apostrophe check box.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096528
Have you tried:
Application.Displayalerts = False
' your code
Application.Displayalerts = True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35096543
PS Is that the right screenshot?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35096647
Thanks Rory!
0