Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell H700 and H200 Raid Controllers

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,387 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

My Company are planning on buying a new Dell R510 Server and we would like to buy a Raid controller with it. However the Dell H200 and H700 Raid Controllers apprently only except Dell Hard Drives which are a lot more expensive with no gains. Has any body had any experience with these raid controllers when using non-Dell drives?

will they still work or will we need to buy dell drives?

I seem to be getting contradicting information as some forums say that it is ok only with H200 however dell say you must use dell drives however I am unsure if this is just a marketing ploy to make you buy there drives.
1
Comment
Question by:Contigo1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35096508
I would be careful of using non-dell parts until you can verify if this would be a violation of the terms of your warrenty with dell.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 35096639
Dell will most likely not honor your warranty if you are not using drives that are approved for those controllers. But non Dell drives should work, just don't expect Dell to support you if something breaks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Contigo1
ID: 35096975
The problem is Dell are asking stupid money for hard drives and we need 12 of them. However we have some large ones that we wish to use. I have heard that if you use these raid controllers it blocks any none Dell drives and wont let you use them.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35097547
I understand your delema. Its expensive. But dont void your dell warrenty to save money. Try to find good used or good refurbished dell certified drives with warrentys. Not the ideal situation, but if its from dell or approved by dell, will not void the warrenty. You dont want to be stuck in a bad position when mission critical servers go down and tech support will not help your non-dell hard drives.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097799
Initially these controllers locked out non-Dell drives so that Dell could guarantee their performance and reliability.  They have since removed that lock via firmware update, so you can use non-Certified drives on those controllers.

Using generic/retail drives will not void your system warranty, but Dell may refuse to help you troubleshoot and/or replace parts that may be related to your storage subsystem if you don't use certified drives.  It's a risky deal to use non-certified drives, as there are many commands/requests made by the PERC's that the retail/generic drives cannot properly respond to (because of the firmware on the drives).

You don't have the pay the premium that Dell often charges on drives purchased with new servers ... you can get them from any third-party supplier that carries Dell drives.  Just get a part number and start searching, or go to the suppliers and ask for Dell/certified drives.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35098892
@ PowerEdgeTech - What and were do you work (In general)? Where did you obtain all your dell server technical information? Just curious.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35099174
discqman ... up until a couple of years ago, I used to work as a level-2 support analyst for Dell in their server support.  I also bought a lot of servers (for resale, freelance/consult, etc.) from a big-box giant when they upgraded their datacenter - gave me lots of hands-on, equipment to play with, and real-world scenarios to test.  Since then, I have worked as a regular old systems admin with lots of Dell equipment and as a freelance consultant.  I'm also a "regular" on Dell's forums, which helps keep me pretty current on stuff.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 35099455
PowerEdgeTech - oh thats good information to know. I do it all, from dell server support to desktop and all in between. I just had a feeling you worked for Dell before. They always had excellent tech support.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35099571
Good observation ... you can usually spot the current or former Dell support guys on here.
0