Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decrease size of DHCP address pool

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am running a Windows 2003 DHCP server and have an existing scope with an address pool whose size Iwould like to decrease. Do I simply edit the scope's properties and change the starting and/or ending IP addresses or should I delete the scope and recreate it with the new address pool size desired? Will current clients with leases outside of the new pool range simply obtain leases from within the new range or will all existing leases be reissued?
0
Comment
Question by:bbeeep
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 100 total points
ID: 35096555
Add a exclusion range corresponding to IP that you need to remove from scope. Computers with IP assigned will keep until leases expire. Maybe you need to do a ipconfig /renew on that clients to force a IP renew in "new" scope.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 100 total points
ID: 35096587
create an exclusion instead.
To create an exclusion range in DHCP

   1.

      Click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click DHCP. The DHCP Microsoft Management Console (MMC) opens.
   2.

      In DHCP, double-click the server name. For example, if the DHCP server name is DHCP-01.example.com, double-click DHCP-01.example.com.
   3.

      Double-click IPv4, and then, for the scope for which you want to create an exclusion range, double-click Scope.
   4.

      Click Address Pool. Right-click Address Pool, and then click New Exclusion Range. The Add Exclusion dialog box opens.
   5.

      In Add Exclusion, in Start IP address, type the IP address that is the first IP address in the exclusion range.
   6.

      In Add Exclusion, in End IP address, type the IP address that is the last IP address in the exclusion range, and then click Add.
   7.

      Click Close.
0