Solved

Windows 7 Professiaonl 64 bit Getting Error  'Fatal error C0000034' on boot after Service Pack 1 installation

Posted on 2011-03-10
11
1,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
After installing SP1 on Windows 7 Professional 64 bit I am getting the following error:

fatal error c0000034 applying update operation 282 of 116925

I have tried to implement the solutions found here:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/fatal-error-c0000034-on-boot-after-service-pack-1/5f7127e8-9887-4f01-aaa5-9729b69544b7

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/fatal-error-c0000034-applying-update-operation-282/bd99ead9-ece9-48af-9ad8-3c0377d01301

The problem is that when I follow the instructions above I don't see local disk C.  I only see the X drive.

There is a C drive but it only have a few files in it such as "system" but no "Windows" or "Program Files", etc.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:b1dupree
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35096662
Boot PC and Tap F8
Highlight Repair your computer, press enter
Select UK, then click on ok.  click on ok again for the user
Check the top line, it should say which drive the Windows installation is installed onto. In this example it displays it as C:  (amend the instructions below as necessary)
Click on Command Prompt
Type in C: press Enter
Type in run C:\windows\winsxs\pending.xml pending.old    press enter
Type in run C:\windows\winsxs\poqexec.log  poqexec.old    press enter
Type in cd C:\Windows\system32\config\regback    press enter
Type DIR, press enter
Check which folders are in there and date.  Need to ensure that default, sam, security, system and software are there.  Components might be there as well, make a note if so.  Usually not though.
Type in cd ..  press enter
Type in ren system system.old press enter
Repeat for sam, security, software and default (do components if folder was present before)
Type cd regback press enter
Type in copy system C:\windows\system32\config
Repeat for sam, security, software and default
Type exit
Restart PC
Log on as normal
Got to run – msconfig
Disable all non-Microsoft services from startup and services
Reboot
Install sp1 manually after downloading it - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyId=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda&hash=hk8tc0PfTIFOyinWnVcGPbw4ZHiQqjbUIOStRi%2b%2f4sb4lN7TqjyQHQJpHWey8i5vfYG5MkTkDDJ65Sf1hWKXeg%3d%3d
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 35096695
As I mentioned in my post there is no C:\ drive to enter into in the command prompt.  Windows is ONLY listed in the X drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35096796
I assume C as the system drive. So replace C with X and preform the steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 35099552
No, the original system drive is drive C not X.  X might be a temporary drive used in installing the service pack.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35099918
from a command prompt
diskpart <enter>
list volume <enter>

for a simple system you should see a recovery volume with no driver letter and a system volume with a drive letter

if you exit diskpart (type exit)

if you do a dir of the system volume drive letter you should see your windows directory
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 35100155
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35100896
all u can do is try link #2 looks most promising
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35110779
Go over


"Your computer may freeze or restart to a black screen that has a "0xc0000034" error message after you install Windows 7 Service Pack 1 or a Windows Vista service pack"


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975484
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 35114004
Please read for those of you with the same problem when attempting install of SP1:

The very helpful advice provided by ve3ofa was the missing piece in solving this problem with Windows 7 SP1.

I used the following solution (which worked on two systems with the same type of error):
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/fatal-error-c0000034-applying-update-operation-282/bd99ead9-ece9-48af-9ad8-3c0377d01301

The solution provided in this EE solution was helpful in solving the issue of not being able to find the C: drive in the Command Prompt as instructed in the link above.  

Running DISKPART "found" the operating system partition which happened to be the D: drive in DISKPART (and became the C: drive again once the system booted back into Windows).

As a side note I did not attempt installation of SP1 after getting back into Windows.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 35141190
We unleashed SP1 via WSUS yesterday and the **** hit the fan.  b1dupree's 2nd link was the fix for us.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b1dupree
ID: 35147418
Glad to hear it worked.  

I don't think it matters because there is no alternative in most cases but see this page about editing the pending.xml file--and also read the feedback.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2011/03/11/why-you-don-t-want-to-edit-your-pending-xml-to-resolve-0xc0000034-issues.aspx

0