[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running a Application on a remote PC

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a created an application that will check the a PC for the memory and report the findings to a SQL DB. My question and forgive me if this is one of those duh questions :), but I need to be able to kick this off remotely at differnet times across the hundreds of PC that need this done on. I thought of running it on a login script but that wouldn't allow me the flexiblity on when i would like to run it. Any help would be great with this or pointing me in the right direction. If there is code that can get this done that is out there feel free to point me in that direction.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Jon-Leach
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096585
pstools.

Psexec specifically allows you to remotely run an application.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35096606
You can use the Windows task scheduler and pick a random trigger - http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163350.aspx

TASK_TRIGGER_TIME ITimeTrigger Time of day; optional random delay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jon-Leach
ID: 35097720
This option worked great for me but the other also worked too.
0